All the Latest
[…] Unfortunately, the plaintiff has a valid argument, and the lawsuit becomes more complicated for the attorneys to defend after the deadline for answering has expired.

In Wisconsin (and in most other jurisdictions), entities generally must be represented by a licensed attorney when appearing in court. Wisconsin Stats., § 757.30(2) provides that “[e]very person who appears as agent, representative or lawyer, for or on behalf of any other person, or any firm, partnership, association or corporation in any action or proceeding in or before any court of record … shall be deemed to be practicing law within the meaning of this section.” The practice of law includes defending against and filing lawsuits on behalf of another.